Connect with us

Brownsville ISD

Brownsville Lopez Coach Jason Starkey on the Huddle

Published

on

After getting his Brownsville Lopez team to the playoffs last season, the Lobos are now 2-0 entering a match-up with PSJA Memorial

956sports.com is the premiere sports news website in the Rio Grande Valley. Go to or comment with us on the Forums at

Like us on Facebook.com at or Twitter at and instagram @956sports

source

Leave your vote

3 points
Upvote Downvote

Total votes: 3

Upvotes: 3

Upvotes percentage: 100.000000%

Downvotes: 0

Downvotes percentage: 0.000000%

Continue Reading
Advertisement
Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Brownsville ISD

District 32-6A All District List

Published

on

By

 MVP– Richard LeFevre 12 – Weslaco East

Offensive Player of the Year – Eric Retta 12– San Benito

Offensive Lineman of the Year – Mario Trevino 10 – Weslaco East

Offensive Newcomer of the Year – Victor Campos 10– Hanna

Defensive Player of the Year – Ryan Castillo 12 – San Benito

Defensive Lineman of the Year – Ryan Reza 12– San Benito

Defensive Newcomer of the Year – Bryan Duran 11– Hanna

 

 

Defensive

Down Linemen
1st Team: Jacob Banda 11– East, Juan Menchacha – San Benito, Luis Rivas 12– Los Fresnos, Tristan Garcia 11- Harlingen

2nd Team: Sky Tatum 12– Harlingen South, Luis Ortiz 12 – Hanna, Tony Extevane 12- Weslaco

Honorable Mention: Giovanni Rivera 11 – Hanna, Brandon Estevez 11 – Hanna, Roy De La Garza 12 – Los Fresnos, Seth Sanchez 11 – Weslaco, Gabriel Cuellar 10– Rivera, Robert Torres 11 – Weslaco East, Lorenzo Villareal 11 – Los Fresnos, Eladio Flores 12 – Harlingen

Defensive Ends
1st Team: Brandon Bennett 12 – Harlingen South, Matthew Ortiz 11 – Los Fresnos

2nd Team: Sebastian Diaz 12 – Hanna, Sam Alonzo 12– Harlingen, Gerald Garza 12– Weslaco East

Honorable Mention: Israel Lozano 12– Rivera, Cameron Anderson 11– Harlingen, Avelino Garcia 11– San Benito, Fernando Garza 12– Weslaco East, Benito Juarez 11– Weslaco, Jesse Ramos 11 – Weslaco, Oscar Medellin 11– Rivera, Jose Vasquez 12 – Harlingen South, Joshua Cerda 12 – Hanna

Inside Linebackers
1st Team: Jose Cruz 11 – Hanna, Sebastian Gonzalez 12– Los Fresnos, Pedro Gomez 12– San Benito, Freddy Cardenas 11– Weslaco East

2nd Team: Isaac Iracheta 11 – Hanna, Garrison Medley 12– Harlingen, Robert Vera 11– Weslaco East, Marco Noriega 11- Weslaco

Honorable Mention: John Gonzalez 10– San Benito, Cameron Rivera 10 – Los Fresnos, Javier Navarro 12– Weslaco, Christian Pena 11 – Los Fresnos, Cole Cooley 11 – Harlingen South

Outside Linebackers
1st Team: Payne Guajardo 12– San Benito, Mike Gonzalez 12– Weslaco East, Oscar Oviedo 12 – Los Fresnos

2nd Team: Isaiah Martinez 12 – Harlingen, Andrew Olguin 12– Weslaco,

Honorable Mention: Marcos San Miguel 11– Harlingen, Carols Espinoza 11– Weslaco East, Roy Trevino 11 – Weslaco, Johnny Cadengo 11– Los Fresnos

 

 

Corners
1st Team: J.J. Sanchez 12– Los Fresnos, Jaime Banuelos 12– Weslaco East, Alec Prieto 12– San Benito 2nd Team: Jacob Cavazos 12– San Benito, Miguel Payan 11– Hanna,

Honorable Mention: David Pena 12– Rivera, J.J. Wright 11– Harlingen, Kobe Muniz 11– Los Fresnos, Alvaro Medrano 12– Weslaco East, Axel Camarena 11– Weslaco, Alcee Flores 11 – Hanna, Justin Munivez 11 – Harlingen

Safeties
1st Team: Matthew Garcia 12– Hanna, Nathan Martinez 12– Harlingen, Johnny Cadengo 11– Los Fresnos, Nicholas Castaneda 11 – San Benito,

2nd Team: Leo Martinez 11– Rivera, Albert Mercado 11 – San Benito, Ramsey Vasquez 10– Weslaco East, Evan Margo 12- Weslaco

Honorable Mention: Andres Sustaeta 11– Hanna, Daniel Garcia 11– San Benito, Benny Prado 11– Rivera, Lee Trevino 11– Los Fresnos, Issaac Moreno 11 – Harlingen South, Ezra Rubio 12 – Harlingen

 

 

Offensive

Quarterback
1st Team: Charles Chapa 12– Los Fresnos 2nd Team: Daniel Ramirez 12- Harlingen

Honorable Mention: Nico Blanco 12– Rivera, Marco Leal 12 – Weslaco, Jacob Cavazos 10 – Weslaco, David Torres 10 – Harlingen South, Justin Martinez 12 – Hanna

Tailback/Halfback
1st Team: Cesar Mancias 11– Hanna, Tyrone Harper 12– San Benito

2nd Team: Matt Desantiago 12– Weslaco, Albert Banuelos 11– Los Fresnos

Honorable Mention: Matthew Garcia 12– Hanna, Roy Pedraza 12– Weslaco East, Dereck Ybarra 12– Weslaco East

Fullback
1st Team: Christian Cortez 11- South

2nd Team: Randy Cardoza 10– Weslaco East

Honorable Mention: Aaron Frausto 11– Hanna, Jacob Carrasco 10 – Weslaco East

 

Tight Ends
1st Team: Paulino Arevalo 12– Weslaco East, 2nd Team: Rollie Berrones 10- Weslaco

Honorable Mention: Ryan Reza 12– San Benito, Donovan Trevino 12- Rivera

 

 

Inside Receivers
1st Team: Joe Cavazos III 12– Hanna, Ethan Martinez 12– Harlingen, Isaiah Trevino 12– San Benito

2nd Team: Mitch Guajardo 11– San Benito, Jaime Banuelos 12– Weslaco East, Jaden Cavazos 10- Weslaco

Honorable Mention: Frankie Garcia 11– San Benito, Aaron Frausto 11– Hanna, Adrian Alaniz 12– Los Fresnos, Alvaro Medrano 12– Weslaco East, Jaime Belmontes 11 – Harlingen South,

Outside Receivers
1st Team: Rolando Ramirez 12– Hanna, Nico Valencia 10– Los Fresnos, Tyler Solis 12– San Benito 2nd Team: Derrick Delgado 11– South, Joe Reyna 11– Harlingen, J.C. Vargas 12– Weslaco East

Honorable Mention: Jacob Cavazos 12– San Benito, Jaime Galvan 10– Harlingen, Robert Ramirez 12– Los Fresnos, Hector Saenz 12 – Weslaco East, Oscar Lozoya 12– Rivera, Eddie Uribe Jr. 12– Los Fresnos, Brady Bennett 10 – Harlingen South, Christopher Cardenas 12 – Hanna, Ryan Wally 12 – Harlingen, Dalton Mann 11- Harlingen

Centers
1st Team: Andres Garcia 12– San Benito 2nd Team: Mario Chavez 12– Los Fresnos

Honorable Mention: Austin Cardenas 12– Weslaco, Rick Ochoa 11– Harlingen, Doug Tolman 11- Hanna

 

Guards
1st Team: Sebastian San Miguel 12– Hanna, Ramiro Aguirre 12– Weslaco East

2nd Team: Aaron Saldana 12– San Benito, Rick Garza 12– Harlingen, Deon’dre Gonzalez 11– Los Fresnos

Honorable Mention: Jonathan Trouchet 12– Rivera, Matthew Lopez 12– Weslaco, Israel Morales 12 – Weslaco, Alexis Gill 11 – Weslaco East, Raul Barrera 12 – Los Fresnos

Tackles
1st Team: Hector Garza 12– San Benito, Joe Sanchez 12– Weslaco East

2nd Team: Travis Rivera 12– Hanna, Grant Drabek 12– Harlingen, Jeremiah Gonzalez 11– Los Fresnos,

Honorable Mention: Cody Rodriguez 11– Weslaco, Harry Silva 12– Los Fresnos, Chris Vargas 11– San Benito, Jason Rodriguez 12– Rivera, Gustavo Munoz 10 – Weslaco East, Sebastian Garcia 11 – Hanna, Adrien Martinez 12 – Hanna, Justin Davis 12 – Harlingen

 

 

Special Teams
Punters
1st Team: Daniel Ramirez 12- Harlingen 2nd Team: Matthew Garcia 12– Hanna

Honorable Mention: J.J. Sanchez 12– Los Fresnos, Richard LaFevre 12– Weslaco East, Francisco Moreno 11- Weslaco

Place Kickers
1st Team: Miguel Payan 11- Hanna

2nd Team: Abraham Porras 12– San Benito

Honorable Mention: Adrian Torres 12– Los Fresnos, Orlando Fuentes 12– Weslaco East, Jacob Garza 10 – Harlingen

Deep Snappers
1st Team: Sam Alonzo 12- Harlingen

2nd Team: Isaac Villareal 11– Weslaco, Doug Tollman – Weslaco Honorable Mention – Jaime Banuelos 12– Weslaco East Return Specialists

1st Team: Tyrone Harper 12– San Benito

2nd Team: Matthew Garcia 12- Hanna

Honorable Mention: Joe Reyna 11– Harlingen, Kobe Muniz 11– Los Fresnos, Devin Dena 11- Weslaco

Continue Reading

Brownsville ISD

32-5A All District List

Published

on

By

MOST VALUABLE PLAYER # Pos Class School OFF. – Player of the Year # Pos Class School
Gustavo Vasquez 11 QB SR Bro Vets Jose Echavarria 1 RB SR Lopez
Marc Ledesma 3 QB SR Mercedes
Newcomer of the Year # Pos Class School DEF – Player of the Year # Pos Class School
Kevin Garcia 12 QB Fresh Porter Adam Walle 20 OLB SR Edcouch
Off. Lineman of the Year # Pos Class School Def. Lineman of the Year # Pos Class School
Daniel Melendez 77 OL SR Mercedes Manny Yanez 33 DE SR Bro Vets
OFFENSE
1ST TEAM 2ND TEAM
Name # Class School Name # Class School
QB Randy Aguilar 12 SR Pace QB Albert Trevino 3 JR Edcouch
C J.J. Ortega 72 SR Mercedes C Jonas Garza 68 SR Pace
Aaron Barrera 65 SR Bro Vets
OG Eddie Rodriguez 50 SR Lopez OG Brandon Salazar 74 SR Bro Vets
Raul Barrera 76 SR Mercedes Ricky Estimbo 73 SR Edcouch
OT Justin Ortiz 75 SR Edcouch OT Damien Zuniga 67 JR Lopez
Sebastian Sosa 62 JR Bro Vets Erik Vallejo 64 SR Mercedes
TE Rafael Recio 48 Soph Pace TE Mac Lara 14 SR Edcouch
WR Johnny Ibarra 5 SR Lopez WR Leo Alaniz 3 SR Lopez
Gabriel Zapata 11 SR Pace Cris Chapa 4 SR Bro Vets
Matthew Ledesma 10 SR Mercedes Daniel Nino 18 JR Donna
Leeroy Garcia 15 JR Mercedes Jared De Los Santos 22 Soph Edcouch
TB-HB Jorge Gomez 35 SR Edcouch TB-HB Christian Gamez 6 JR Lopez
Matthew Gracia 20 SR Mercedes Eliseo Alvarado 6 SR Donna
Tony Gomez 21 SR Donna North
FB Brandon Zapata 5 JR Pace FB Isaac De Anda 40 JR Edcouch
DEFENSE
1ST TEAM 2ND TEAM
Name # Class School Name # Class School
DT Pedro Garcia 69 SR Lopez DT Alexis Galvan 52 SR Lopez
Rey Salazar 90 SR Bro Vets JJ Martinez 58 JR Edcouch
Jose Villarreal 44 SR Mercedes Valentin Lopez 52 SR Mercedes
ILB Leo De La Torre 25 SR Lopez ILB Jose Sanchez 42 SR Bro Vets
Eric Hinojosa 11 SR Mercedes Jay P. Sandoval 44/21 JR Donna
OLB Roger Adame III 1 SR Mercedes OLB Ben White 8 SR Bro Vets
Andrew Flores 80 JR Lopez Alex Aguilar 6 SR Bro Vets
Juan Morales 31 JR Mercedes
DE Juan Rodriguez 54 SR Lopez DE Akim Ramirez 99 JR Donna
Tommy Martinez 20 SR Bro Vets Cody Alvarado 90 JR Edcouch
CORNER Raul Arteaga 7 SR Mercedes CORNER John M. Gonzalez 15 SR Edcouch
Sammy Chapa 26 SR Bro Vets Aaron Recio 25 SR Bro Vets
SAFETY Tony Medrano 27 JR Bro Vets SAFETY Eric Rangel 14 SR Donna
Ivan Vela 24 SR Mercedes Isaac Flores 33 JR Mercedes
Marco Solis 18 SR Lopez Hector Salazar 2 JR Pace
Derick Ayala 19 JR Edcouch CJ Castillo 10 JR Donna
Jay Cardenas 32 Soph Edcouch
NOSE Ramiro Barrientes 42 SR Mercedes NOSE Joel Pulido 90 SR Donna
SPECIAL TEAMS
1ST TEAM 2ND TEAM
Name # Class School Name # Class School
RET. SP Matthew Ledesma 10 SR Mercedes RET. SP Jose Echavarria 1 SR Lopez
Gabeiel Zapata 11 SR Pace
PUNTER Jose Echavarria 1 SR Lopez PUNTER Akim Ramirez 99 JR Donna
Gustavo Vasquez 11 SR Bro Vets
KICKER Joey Zarate 14 SR Bro Vets KICKER Jose Echavarria 1 SR Lopez
LONG SNAP. JD Diaz 31 SR Lopez LONG SNAP. Mac Lara 14 SR Edcouch
Jose Qunitero 72 Jr Pace

Honorable Mention

QB Alex Ramirez 2 SR Lopez DT Miguel Albores 65 JR Lopez
Hector Guerrero 8 SR Donna Alex Villarreal 52 Soph Bro Vets
Isaac Rangel 50 Donna
Jesus Costilla 70 Donna North
C Matthew Cortinas 55 JR Lopez
Rogelio Rada 76 Donna ILB Carlos Arellano 30 JR Lopez
Joe Perez 54 SR Edcouch Marc Paz 44 JR Porter
Jacob Banda Bro Vets Gus Escalante 40 Donna North
Angel Gonzalez 42 Donna North
Elih Contreras 55 SR Edcouch
Bryan Smith 6 Mercedes
OG Austin Sulewski 79 SR Pace Jose Salinas 33 JR Pace
Jose Solis 51 SR Bro Vets Andres Gutierrez Bro Vets
Nick Rojas 65 Donna
Jose Casas 65 Donna North
Alex Rivera 78 SR Pace
Joel Chapa 74 JR Lopez
Joseph Estimbo 72 JR Edcouch OLB Leo Ramos 28 JR Lopez
Adam Gonzalez 79 Soph Porter Alan Perez 45 JR Pace
Steve Garza 78 JR Porter David Galvan 11 Donna
Arath Martinez 24 Donna North
OT Michael Torres 77 SR Lopez Nate Vallejo 46 JR Edcouch
Julio Hernandez 71 JR Pace Javier Garcia 10 JR Pace
Hector Guijarro 64 JR Bro Vets Manuel Sandoval 88 JR Porter
Fernando Mata 77 Donna
Adolfo Ibarra 69 JR Edcouch DE Pablo Iracheta 42 JR Pace
Daniel Belmares 47 Donna North
TE Bruno Flores 34 SR Lopez Jesus Lagunes 80 Donna North
Damian Maldonado 88 Soph Bro Vets Jorge Cavazos 45 Mercedes
Julian Diaz 42 Donna Christopher Hogan 32 Mercedes
Cesar Trevino 81 SR Lopez Jovany Garcia 28 JR Pace
Josue Lucio 43 SR Lopez
Marshall Garza 53 Soph Edcouch
WR Ramiro Martinez 9 SR Porter Joseph Suarez 94 Soph Porter
Carlos Galindo 10 JR Bro Vets
EJ Masten 1 Soph Bro Vets
Eloy Yanez 15 Donna
Sergio Canales 4 Donna North
Kory Harrison 82 Donna North CORNER Alex Rivera 7 JR Lopez
Luis Gonzalez 4 SR Mercedes Jose Eschavarria 1 SR Lopez
Ryan Reyes 2 SR Mercedes Mauricio Alvarado 10 Donna
Misael Monsivais 24 SR Pace Victor Aguirre 5 Donna North
Sebastian Mujica 15 SR Lopez Brandon Rodriguez 19 SR Mercedes
Christian Maldonado 12 JR Edcouch Jose Ochoa 21 SR Lopez
Bobby Carasco Bro Vets Jesus Pena 27 JR Lopez
Jesus Beltran 21 Soph Edcouch
SAFETY Leo Ramos 28 JR Lopez
TB-HB Abel Martinez 21 SR Bro Vets Leo Lopez 32 JR Porter
Carlos Bowen 4 Donna
Sonny Vela 21 Soph Mercedes
Dylan Barron 22 Soph Pace
Alexis Gomez 5 SR Bro Vets
Jose Villalon 21 SR Porter NOSE Elimelek Acuna 44 SR Pace
Abiel Lopez 50 SR Porter
FB JD Diaz 31 SR Lopez Vicente Correa 75 SR Bro Vets
Jose Guzman 30 Donna Derick Cabrerra 64 SR Edcouch
Aleks Ramos 38 Mercedes
Joe Solis 45 SR Porter
SPECIAL TEAMS
RET. SP John M. Gonzalez 15 SR Edcouch KICKER Akim Ramirez 99 JR Donna
Ronaldo Mata 9 SR Edcouch
PUNTER Randy Aguilar 12 SR Pace Luis Munoz 84 SR Mercedes
Rigo Escobar 20 Soph Donna North
Angel Crispin 18 Soph Edcouch LONG SNAPPER Damian Maldonado 88 Soph
Marc Ledesma 3 SR Mercedes Jay P. Sandoval 44/21 JR
Bryan Smith 6 SR

Continue Reading

Brownsville ISD

Brownsville Hanna Sends Two To Division One Baseball Programs

Published

on

Brownsville Hanna Sends Two To Division One Baseball Programs

Brownsville Hanna’s baseball team will go into the 2018 season with not one, but two division one players on it’s roster.

Golden Eagles right handed pitcher Noe Guerrero signed this week to play for the Tigers of Texas Southern University in Houston, while his teammate, first baseman Cristian Gonzalez signed to play for the University of the Incarnate Word in San Antonio.

Guerrero plays club baseball with the Houston Banditos, Gonzalez with South Texas Sliders.

Continue Reading
target="_blank"
Advertisement




Trending

Copyright © 2017 Zox News Theme. Theme by MVP Themes, powered by WordPress.

Hey there!

Sign in

Forgot password?
Close
of

Processing files…

Skip to toolbar